Shell Show 2017

Congratulations to the award winners of the 2017 Broward Shell Show!!! We appreciate and really enjoyed having your participation at the show so much !!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2017 BSC SHELL SHOW AWARDS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AWARD
Martin Tremor, Jr. & Conrad Forler – For The Love of Cockles
Category: One Family Minor Any Manner

CONCHOLOGISTS OF AMERICA AWARD
Doug Thompson – Self-Collected NW FL Deep Water Specimens
Category: One Region Self-Collected

THE DuPONT AWARD
Robert & Alice Pace – 2016 COA Field Trip at End of Convention Land & Freshwater Collecting
Category: Land or Freshwater Shells Any Manner

“BEST OF THE BEST”
Gene Everson – World Wide Self-Collected
Category: Best of the Best

LEN HILL MEMORIAL
Doug Thompson – Self-Collected Florida Lion’s Paws
Category: One Species – Any Manner

SHELL OF SHOW – Self-Collected
Linda Zylman – Tridacna maxima
Category: Single Shell Self Collected WorldWide

SHELL OF SHOW – Any Manner
Gene Everson – Mantellina translucent
Category: Single Shell FL/Caribbean Any Manner

JIM VUNKANNON MEMORIAL FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN TROPHY
Doug Thompson – Self-Collected Florida Spondylus
Category: Florida/Caribbean Self-Collected

GERRIT De GRAFF MEMORIAL
Allen Bennett – Phyllonotus eversoni
Category: Super 10

NEIL HEPLER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
Tom Ball – Cuban Land Shells
Category: Land or Freshwater Shells Any Manner

BETTY HAMANN FOSSIL TROPHY
Robert & Alice Pace – Broward Shell Club Field Trip Fossil Shell Collecting
Category:Fossils

BEST STUDENT EXHIBIT SCIENTIFIC
Amelia Vasques – “High Tide Pride”
Category: Student – Grades 7 – 12 Any Manner

BEST SEA LIFE – Not Awarded

BEST BEGINNING SCIENTIFIC – Not Awarded

EXHIBITOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Doug Thompson – Self-Collected Florida Lions’s Paws
Category: One Species – Any Manner

SCIENTIFIC RIBBON WINNERS

STUDENT – GRADE K-6 SELF-COLLECTED – BLUE – Caroline Dolezal – Milk Conch
Student – GRADE 7-12 ANY MANNER – BLUE – Amelia Vasquez – “High Tide Pride”
ONE REGION SELF-COLLECTED – BLUE – Doug Thompson – Self-Collected NWFL Deep Water Specimens
FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN SELF-COLLECTED – BLUE – Doug Thompson – Self-Collected Florida Spondylus
ONE FAMILY MINOR ANY MANNER – BLUE – Martin Tremor, Jr. & Conrad Forler For The Love of Cockles
ONE GENUS ANY MANNER – BLUE – Greg Curry Sr. – Genus Livonia
ONE SPECIES ANY MANNER – BLUE – Doug Thompson – Self-Collected Florida Lion’s Paws
SINGLE SHELL WORLDWIDE SELF-COLLECTED – BLUE – Linda Zylman – Tridacna maxima
SINGLE SHELL WORLDWIDE SELF-COLLECTED – RED – Amelia Dick- Conus leopardus
SINGLE SHELL WORLDWIDE ANY MANNER – BLUE – Greg Curry Sr. – Cymbiola maviaemma
SINGLE SHELL WORLDWIDE ANY MANNER – RED – Sonny Ogden – Melo Amphora
SINGLE SHELL WORLDWIDE ANY MANNER – White – Bev Dolezal – Rapana rapiformis
SINGLE SHELL SELF COLLECTED FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN– BLUE- Bev Dolezal Cassis tuberosa
SINGLE SHELL ANY MANNER FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN – BLUE – Gene Everson Mantellina translucens
SINGLE SHELL ANY MANNER FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN – RED – Kevan & Linda Sunderland Calotrophon (Panamurex) carnicolor
SINGLE SHELL ANY MANNER FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN – WHITE – Robert & Alice Pace – Brazilian Triton “Large!”
TRUE MINIATURES- ANY MANNER – BLUE – Bev Dolezal – Cerithium
FOSSILS – BLUE – Robert & Alice Pace – Broward Shell Club Field Trip Fossil Shell Collecting
LAND & FRESH WATER SHELLS – BLUE – Robert & Alice Pace – 2016 COA Field Trip at End of Convention Land & Freshwater Collecting
LAND & FRESH WATER SHELLS – BLUE – Tom Ball – Cuban Land Shells
LAND & FRESH WATER SHELLS – RED – Bev Dolezal – Cerion
SEA LIFE – Non-Competitive – Phyllis Gray – Sea Urchin
EDUCATIONAL –BLUE – Amelia Dick – “The Ultimate Location – Hydrothermal Vents Alvin DSV-2”
SUPER 10 – BLUE – Allen Bennett – “Not Collected by Hand”
SUPER 10 – RED – Amelia Dick – “French Polynesia”
SUPER 10 – WHITE – Phyllis Gray – Garnet & Gold in Nature

Judge’s Scientific Special Merit Ribbons

Greg Curry Sr. – ONE GENUS – ANY MANNER – Genus Livonia
Amelia Dick – EDUCATIONAL – “The Ultimate Location – Hydrothermal Vents Alvin DSV-2”

2017 BSC SHELL SHOW AWARDS – ARTISTIC DIVISION

BEST STUDENT EXHIBITOR TROPHY – Caroline Dolezal – Murex Photo – Student Grade K-6
BEST IN SHOW TROPHY HOBBYIST – Heather O’Keefe – Ruby Slippers Redefined Novelties
BEST IN SHOW TROPHY PROFESSIONAL – Marci Chamberlain – Ocean Swan – Shell Table
BEST IN SHOW TROPHY SAILOR’S VALENTINE – Donna Wilson – Sailor’s Valentine – Single Octagonal Case Sailor’s Valentine
BEST TABLETOP SHELL CRAFT – Patti Jenkins – Davey Jones Locker – Professional Décor Tabletop Only
BEST WALL HUNG SHELL CRAFT – Shanti Moore – Victorian Reelection – Mirror
FAY MUCHA MEMORIAL BEST COLLECTIBLES – Linda Zylman – Vintage Hel-shei Necklace
BEST BEGINNING ARTISTIC EXHIBITOR – Sandy Dietzel & Donna Clarke – Sea Shell Seahorse Wall Art Decor
EXHIBITOR’S CHOICE AWARD – Heather O’Keefe – Ruby Slippers Redefined Novelties

ARTISTIC HOBBYIST RIBBON WINNERS

BEGINNING EXHIBITOR/Decor & Wall Hung – BLUE – Sandy Dietzel & Donna Clarke Sea Shell Seahorse Wall Art Decor
STUDENT GRADE K-6 – BLUE – Caroline Dolezal – Murex Photo
STUDENT GRADE K-6 – RED – Caroline Dolezal – Decorated Letter
STUDENT GRADE K-6 – WHITE – Alannah Dolezal – Frame Decorated with Shells
STUDENT GRADE 7-12 – BLUE – Julia Wilson – Sailor’s Valentine
STUDENT GRADE 7-12 – RED – Amelia Vasques – Ceramic Snail
FLOWER ARRANGEMENT GREATER THAN 6” – BLUE – Shanti Moore – Spring Bouquet
SAILOR’S VALENTINE – Single Octagonal – BLUE – Donna Wilson
Mirror – BLUE – Shanti Moore – Victorian Reelection – Mirror
DECOR & WALL HUNG ONLY – BLUE – Charlotte Leigh – “Old Printer Drawer Update With Shells”
DECOR & WALL HUNGH ONLY – RED -Bev Dolezal – Shadow Box Sea Fan
DECOR TABLETOP ONLY – RED – Sonny Ogden – Glass Dome Shell Egg
PHOTOGRAPHY – BLUE – George E. Dick – “Bottoms Up”
PAINTING – BLUE – Trisha Guarnieri – Busycon Diptych
NOVELTIES – BLUE – Heather O’Keefe – Ruby Slippers Redeeined
NOVELTIES – WHITE – Charlotte Leigh – Babes on the Beach
HOLIDAY THEMES – BLUE – Heather O’Keefe – Valentines Day Wreath
HOLIDAY THEMES – BLUE – Shanti Moore – Christmas Poinsettias
SEWING & NEEDLE WORK – BLUE – Carol Brunner – Beauty Under the Sea
SEWING & NEEDLE WORK – RED – Amelia Dick – “The Reef”
SEWING & NEEDLE WORK – WHITE -Shanti Moore – Sea Life Treasures
COLLECTIBLES – BLUE – Linda Zylman – Vintage Hei-shei Necklace
COLLECTIBLES – RED – Heather O’Keefe – Vintage Trochus Jewelry

ARTISTIC PROFESSIONAL RIBBON WINNERS

MIRROR – BLUE – Heather Strawbridge – Mirror
MIRROR – RED – Linda Ebeling – Shades of WHITE – DÉCOR TABLETOP ONLY – BLUE – Patti Jenkins – Davey Jones Locker
DÉCOR TABLETOP ONLY – RED – Linda Ebeling – Under the Sea
SHELL TABLE – Marcie Chamberlain – Ocean Swan
PHOTOGRAPHY – RED – Bev Dolezal – Canvas Photo of Shell
SHELL JEWELRY COLLECTION – BLUE – Mario Piras & Sue Burns Piras Hand Crafted One of a Kind
SHELL JEWELRY COLLECTION – RED – Marta Cruz – Sea Gems – Fossils, Coral & Sea Shells
HOLIDAY THEMES – Linda Ebeling – Who Needs Snowelakes – I Have SeaShells
SPECIAL – BLUE – Sue Burns Piras & Mario Piras – Self Collected World Wide Sea Glass
SPECIAL – RED -Linda Ebeling – “Key West Charlie”

Judge’s Special Merit Ribbons
Hobbyist – Shanti Moore – Victorian Reelection
PROFESSIONAL – Marci Chamberlain – Ocean Swan

Thank you to our exhibitors who participated as Non-Competitive
Patti Jenkins – DECOR TABLETOP ONLY – Nature Abundantly
Carol Brunner – Shell Shop – My Dream Shop
Elizabeth Braun – Sailor’s Valentine

The following was submitted By: Alice Pace – 2017 Broward Shell Show Chairperson

THANK YOU for participating in the 2017 Broward Shell Show!!!

It takes many dedicated people to make a successful shell show happen. The entire Broward Shell Club membership pitches in each year to prepare for and generously donate their time achieving this goal. We are grateful to each and every one of you for making this one of the best shows ever!! Also, thank you to our esteemed artistic judges Mary Burton and Shannon Webster scientific judges José Leal and Rich Kirk. We thank all the exhibitors and vendors who participated. Without their support the shell show would not have been possible.

2017 Broward Shell Show Committee and Club Participants
Shell Show Chairperson – Alice Pace
Shell Show Production – Bob Pace
Publicity – Nancy Galdo & Richard Kent
Ribbons and Trophies – Alice Pace
Shell ID Clinic – Carole Marshall, Alice Lustig, Mimi Sakamoto, Eric Padilla and Annie Garrick
Program/Program Ads – Rex Stilwill & Patty Jenkins
Breakfast – Ike & Elaine Alvo
Lunch – Linda Ebeling, Trisha Guarnieri, Linda Sunderland
Setup/Breakdown Crew –Richard Sedlak, Bob Pace, Cindy Murfey, Mike Galka,Tom Laurin, Cindy Treece, Eric Petrusha, Doug Thompson, David Holzinger, Rosalie & Joseph Klonsky, Timothy Pedrick, Mary Bukstel, Heather Strawbridge, Maurice Bruet
Judges Dinner – Alice Pace
Treasurer – Andrea Diskin
Membership Application Forms – Marta Cruz & Sonny Ogden
Judging Assistants – Carole Marshall and Bob Pace
Signage – Wayne Seme
Photographer –Eric Petrusha
Sales Table – Scientific – Linda Zylman, Cindy Murfey, Linda Laurin, Rex Stilwill, Eric Petrusha
Sales Table – Arts & Crafts – Sonny Ogden, JJ Dumford, Linda Laurin, Carolyn Harvey, Steven Braska, Debbie Anderson, Andrea Diskin, Joanne Finney, Ann Kennedy, Shanti Moore
Raffle/Membership Table – Gina Dotson, Patty Springborn, Eric Petrusha, Kodi West,Cindy Treece, & Antje Heisel, Rosalie & Joseph Klonsky
Raffle Table Donations – Sonny Ogden and Marta Cruz

Club members who helped where needed and acted as host Tom Ball, Kevan Sunderland, and Doug Thompson. This year a board decision was made to procure help to move the heavy items from the warehouse to the civic center and back. Thank you to Kirk and Malcom who did an outstanding job handling the club’s “shell stuff”. Hopefully I did not omit anyone from the list! Also, thank you to all who brought delicious goodies to accompany our breakfasts and lunches on Saturday and Sunday.

Trophy sponsors: Mary Bukstel, John Chesler, Richard and Wanda Ott, Tom Ball, Carolyn VunKannon, Greg Curry Sr., Bob and Alice Pace, Linda Zylman Holzinger and David Holzinger, Juying and Bob Janowsky, Randy Allamand, Linda & Tom Laurin, Gene Everson, Sonny Ogden, Andrea Diskin, Heather Strawbridge, Kevan and Linda Sunderland, Linda Ebeling, Fran Koerner, Cindy Murfey, Rex Stilwill & Lauren Cole, Eric Petrusha, Richard Sedlak.

For more club information contact:
Richard Sedlak (954) 296-5633
http://www.browardshellclub.org